• 55°

Fuqua School Honor Roll

Fuqua School recently announced scholastic recognition for the lower/middle/upper school levels for the third nine weeks grading period of the 2020-2021 academic year.

The honor roll consists of three categories: High Academic Honors, Academic Honors and Honors.

During the grading period, students who earn all As attain High Academic Honors; students with all As and Bs attain Academic Honors; and those with a 3.0 GPA with no grade less than a C- for the grading period attain Honors. In addition, lower school students must receive no more than two “needs improvement” ratings on those work habits and social skills that are considered in determining honor roll eligibility. Middle and upper school students must earn conduct grades no lower than two.

The following students are recognized for their academic achievements:

High Academic Honors List

Grade 4: Bradie Allen, Megan Allen, Thomas Atkins, Audrey Dickstein, Chloe Hearn and Martha Lucy Vincent.

Grade 5: Allen Blackman, Collins Easter and Kenna Schmidt.

Grade 6: Malaika Ahmed, Silas Bego, Aviva Bloom, LottieMae Hazelgrove, Sophia Hightower, Colin Jamerson, Mary Reagan Phaup, Colton Reynolds and Murphy Witko.

Grade 7: Bailee Click, Elle Franssen, Elizabeth Ledger, Ashlyn Ligon, Isabella Thompson and Corbin Tinsley.

Grade 8: Madison Atkins, Marissa Dempsey and Brandon Seiler.

Grade 9: Austin Frazier

Grade 10: Eva Gee, Tim Holtz, Kassidy Knott, Jordan Ledger, Holt Mason, Rachel Mason, Elena Meader, Kendall Moore, Grayson Newcomb, Grace Puckett, James Royall, Jackson Whaley and Chandler Wright.

Grade 11: Jordan Johns, George Magnotti, James Minix, Hadley Puckett and Meredith Schmidt.

Grade 12: Luke Gee, Tyler Harris, Margaret Grace Patterson, Bailey Rutherford, Catherine Rutherford, Jayden Seagle, Hallie Vaughan and Sophie Watson.

Academic Honors List

Grade 4: Charlie Allen, Clay Austin, Rocco Fortino, Maddie Fowlkes, Carly Hazlegrove, Teagan McKinney, Reece Pembelton and Hope Robinson.

Grade 5: Brynn Atkinson, Rowan Danielsen, Rebecca Entrekin, Page McWilliams, Aurelia Midkiff, Cole Milne, Maddy Morris and Kyle Redford.

Grade 6: Rebekah Call, Hunter Fowlkes, Jon Michael Graham, Hunter Hodges, Caroline Martin, Cameron Pace and Rebecca Pembelton.

Grade 7: Lars Andrews, Rudee Atkinson, Julia Belle Bennett, Gabriel Cannady, Nathan Davis, Grace Furman, Jake Gibson, Johnny Hall and Mackenzie Hearn.

Grade 8: Aiden Conner, Vivian Eason, Olivia Fortune, Marina Morris, Julian Price, Luke Royall, Katherine Sadler and Wellsley Waller.

Grade 9: Luke Freeman, Vivian Gearheart, Hayden Hodges, Carter McCarty and Sam Minix.

Grade 10: Olivia Lorenzo, Callie Major, Grace McMichael, Dane Reynolds, Dalton Tucker and Trinity Wilson.

Grade 11: Charlie Bowman, Taylor Call, Erica Chapman, Sarah Garceau, Macon Landis, Braxton McClure, Andrew McDowell and Nate Reed.

Grade 12: Elizabeth Hall, Kayla Knott, Ryan Ledger, Lexy Tharpe and Curstan Tharpe.

Honors List

Grade 4: Colton Devin and Leah Hatcher.

Grade 5: Alyssa Caruso

Grade 6: Ainsley Harris, Aidyn Kelly and Charlton Puckett.

Grade 7: Justin Flowers, Emma Grant, Jackson Hicks, Libby Phillips, Emma Tucker and Brayden Zaun.

Grade 8: Taylor Elmore, Caroline Krouse, Joshua Milligan and Isaac Satterfield.

Grade 9: Aiden Clements, Noah Cole, Tyler Holland and Sydney McDowell.

Grade 10: Caylen Copley, Matthew Pembelton and Alex Woods.

Grade 11: Christian Cannady, Trey Stimpson and Camden Wood.

Grade 12: Jackson Allen, Sean Bradley, Sebastian Cannady, Rhodes Cooper, Zach Eason and Maureon Tisdale-Couch.