Senior awards handed out at R-H

The senior class of Randolph-Henry High School (R-H) will graduate with more than $78,000 in scholarships. Senior Awards Day was held on Sunday, May 5, right before the senior slideshow was unveiled in the library.

Mason Hamlett was honored with a plaque, as he was named Senior of the Year. Also, prior to the ceremony, students led a moving Baccalaureate Service, adding a meaningful touch to the proceedings. 

“The success of “Senior Sunday” would not have been possible without the dedication of our school staff, who worked tirelessly to organize the event,” said Randolph-Henry Principal Erin Davis. She also thanked “the generous support of our community partners, whose scholarships make a significant impact on our students’ futures.” 

Here’s a look at all of the scholarships handed out, totaling $78,050:

• Anonymous in Memory of Father and in Honor of Mother – E’Maya Wise

• Charlotte County Chamber of Commerce Scholarship – Lorena Bardales and Quest Hennings

• Colonial Farm Credit Scholarship – Rebekah Sanderson

• Colton B. Osborne Baseball Scholarship – Benjamin Gibbs

• Gordon A. Rich Scholarship – Emily Tharpe

• Air Force Math and Science Award – Emily Tharpe

• Alpha Kappa Alpha Sorority Scholarship – Ta’Myra Redd

• Anita Ernouf Teaching Scholarship – Ashley Nelson

• Barksdale Cancer Foundation Scholarship – Jada Staten

• Barry Glenn Scholarship – Rhettia Rose

• Kenneth M. Smith Scholarship – Rhettia Rose

• Southside Opportunity Fund – Rhettia Rose, Lynden Hottle, Octavia Wade, Donovan Blanton, Kaelyn Trent, Jenny Jaynes, Ta’Myra Redd and Rebekah Sanderson

• Athletic Booster Club Scholarship – Rhettia Rose, Jaylen Mitter, Lynden Hottle, Danner Allen, Emily Tharpe, Kanye Dailey, Sally Lawson, Camden Tucker, Faiz Abdul-Aziz, Benn Gibbs, Elijah Charlton, Donovan Blanton, Kaelyn Trent, Jada Staten, Chase Cook, Madison Irving, Caryea Boyd, Isabella Crawford, Quest Hennings, Ashley Nelson, Daniel Powell, Ta’Myra Redd

• Buffalo Soldiers Motorcycle Club Scholarship – Kanye Dailey

• Central High Museum Scholarship – Octavia Wade

• Charlotte County Patriots Youth Football League Scholarship – Amyiah Scott and Camden Tucker

• Charlotte County Retired Teachers Scholarship – Rebekah Sanderson

• Chris Tucker Memorial Scholarship – Benjamin Gibbs and Daniel Powell Jr

• Classy Curves Social Club Scholarship – Camden Tucker

• D.A.R.E. Scholarship – Rhettia Rose and Lynden Hottle

• Delta Sigma Theta Sorority Scholarship – Octavia Wade, E’Maya Wise, Darion Ridley

• Dick Bankston Scholarship – Emily Tharpe

• GRASP Community College Pathway – Anthony Gerber, Isabella Crawford

• GRASP Last Dollar Scholarship – Rhettia Rose, Sally Lawson

• Keysville Ruritan Club Scholarship – Rebekah Sanderson

• Betty Gray Dickerson Holt Scholarship – Jenny Jaynes

• Helen Wall Thiele and Arthur L. Thiele Scholarship – Rebekah Sanderson

• Jane C. Holt Scholarship – Lynden Hottle, Danner Allen

• Jennifer L. Ridgeway Scholarship – Daniel Powell Jr, Madison Irving, Kaelyn Trent

• Randolph-Henry Foundation Scholarship – Jada Staten, Abigail Dixon

• Valedictorian Scholarship – Emily Tharpe

• Salutatorian Scholarship – Rebekah Sanderson

• Barksdale Scholarship – Camden Tucker, Jaylen Mitter, Kayshawnlyn Friend, Isabella Crawford, Amyiah Scott, Daniella Bardales, Anthony Gerber, Lorena Bardales, Emma Mason

• McGhee Scholarship – Donovan Blanton, Rhettia Rose

• Pinky Bates Scholarship – Sally Lawson, Isabella Crawford, Emily Tharpe

• The Spirit of a Statesman Scholarship – Donovan Blanton

• Philip Weber Jr. Leadership and Academic Award – Rebekah Sanderson

• Robert “Beaver” Berkeley Memorial Scholarship – Ta’Myra Redd

• United States Marine Corp Awards – ( Distinguished Athlete Award) Ta’Quaysha Walker, Jaylen Mitter (Scholastic Excellence), Emily Tharpe, Rebekah Sanderson (Musical Excellence) Sydney Hileman 

• Zeta Phi Beta Sorority – Rebekah Sanderson